Best Filmmaker Best Performer Best Screenwriter Best Cinematographer Best Composer Best Feature/Fiction Film Best Feature/Documentary Film Best Short Film
BEST FILMMAKER 1. Alfred Hitchcock (Stage Fright, Strangers on a Train, I Confess, Rear Window, Dial 'M' for Murder, To Catch a Thief, The Trouble with Harry, The Wrong Man, Vertigo, North By Northwest)
2. Robert Bresson (Diary of a Country Priest, A Man Escaped, Pickpocket)
3. Nicholas Ray (In a Lonely Place, On Dangerous Ground Johnny Guitar, Rebel Without a Cause, Party Girl)
4. Luis Bunuel (Los Olvidados, Susana, A Woman Without Love, El Bruto, Wuthering Heights, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz, Nazarin)
5. Kenji Mizoguchi (Ugetsu, Sansho the Bailiff, Tale of the Crucified Lovers)
6. Akira Kurosawa (Rashomon, Ikiru, Seven Samurai, Record of a Living Being, Throne of Blood, Hidden Fortress)
7. Ingmar Bergman (Summer Interlude, Monika, Sawdust and Tinsel, Smiles of a Summer Night, The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries, The Magician)
8. Anthony Mann (Winchester '73, Bend of the River, The Naked Spur, Thunder Bay, The Far Country, The Man from Laramie, The Tin Star)
9. Douglas Sirk (Magnificent Obsession, All That Heaven Allows, Written on the Wind, Battle Hymn, Imitation of Life)
10. Federico Fellini (The White Sheik, La Strada, Nights of Cabiria)
Runners up: Orson Welles, Jean-Pierre Melville, Joseph Mankiewicz, and I'd like to see more Ozu before he goes on here. Plenty more like Ophuls, Minnelli, have good films.
Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock (1958) Throne of Blood - Akira Kurosawa (1957) A Man Escaped - Robert Bresson (1956) The Criminal Life of Archibaldo De La Cruz - Luis Bunuel (1955) Ordet - Carl Th. Dreyer In a Lonely Place - Nicholas Ray (1950) Ugetsu monogatari - Kenji Mizoguchi (1953) Tokyo Story - Yasujiro Ozu (1953) The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman (1957) Nights of Cabiria - Federico Fellini (1957)
RUNNER'S UP: Diary of a Country Priest - Robert Bresson (1951) Strangers on a Train - Alfred Hitchcock (1951) Hiroshima, Mon Amour - Alain Resnais (1959) The Tragedy of Othello - Orson Welles (1952) The Naked Spur - Anthony Mann (1953) The Wrong Man - Alfred Hitchcock (1956) All That Heaven Allows - Douglas Sirk (1956) Il Grido - Michelangelo Antonioni (1957)
I just saw Elena and Her Men (from Netflix) and was gloriously suprised by the frivolty. Also a great Bergman performance. So I have to include it as a runner up here.
BEST FILMMAKER Robert Bresson Akira Kurosawa Yasujiro Ozu Satyajit Ray Alfred Hitchcock Ingmar Bergman Jacques Tati Stanley Donen Max Ophüls runners up : René Clément, Billy Wilder
BEST FEATURE Rashômon Early Summer Jeux Interdits / Forbidden Games Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice Tokyo Story Pather Panchali Condamné à Mort s'est échappé, Un / Le Vent Souffle Où Il Veut Les Quatre Cents Coups / The 400 Blows Vertigo Seven Samourai runners up : Throne of Blood, Wild Strawberries, The Cranes Are Flying, 12 Angry Men, Mon Oncle, Ohayô, Hiroshima mon amour
BEST SCREENWRITER (pending)
BEST PERFORMER Gene Kelly Toshiro Mifune Audrey Hepburn Bibi Andersson Jacques Tati Chishu Ryu Setsuko Hara James Stewart Gloria Swanson Danielle Darrieux runners up : Preben Lerdorff, François Leterrier, Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe
BEST PHOTO Pather Panchali Throne of Blood Un Condamné à Mort s'est échappé Hiroshima mon amour Tokyo Story The Cranes Are Flying The Seventh Seal Ivan the Terrible, Part II: The Boyars' Plot Vertigo Ordet runners up : La Ronde / Roundabout; Suddenly, Last Summer; Rashômon; Ohayô / good morning; Les Enfants Terribles; Dial M For Murder; Wild Strawberries; The Face/Magician; 400 Blows
BEST COMPOSER ?
BEST DOC Le Monde du Silence / Silent World (Cousteau/Malle)
BEST SHORT Le Coup du Berger / Fool's Mate (Rivette)
3 Comments:
BEST FILMMAKER
1. Alfred Hitchcock (Stage Fright, Strangers on a Train, I Confess, Rear Window, Dial 'M' for Murder, To Catch a Thief, The Trouble with Harry, The Wrong Man, Vertigo, North By Northwest)
2. Robert Bresson (Diary of a Country Priest, A Man Escaped, Pickpocket)
3. Nicholas Ray (In a Lonely Place, On Dangerous Ground Johnny Guitar, Rebel Without a Cause, Party Girl)
4. Luis Bunuel (Los Olvidados, Susana, A Woman Without Love, El Bruto, Wuthering Heights, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz, Nazarin)
5. Kenji Mizoguchi (Ugetsu, Sansho the Bailiff, Tale of the Crucified Lovers)
6. Akira Kurosawa (Rashomon, Ikiru, Seven Samurai, Record of a Living Being, Throne of Blood, Hidden Fortress)
7. Ingmar Bergman (Summer Interlude, Monika, Sawdust and Tinsel, Smiles of a Summer Night, The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries, The Magician)
8. Anthony Mann (Winchester '73, Bend of the River, The Naked Spur, Thunder Bay, The Far Country, The Man from Laramie, The Tin Star)
9. Douglas Sirk (Magnificent Obsession, All That Heaven Allows, Written on the Wind, Battle Hymn, Imitation of Life)
10. Federico Fellini (The White Sheik, La Strada, Nights of Cabiria)
Runners up: Orson Welles, Jean-Pierre Melville, Joseph Mankiewicz, and I'd like to see more Ozu before he goes on here. Plenty more like Ophuls, Minnelli, have good films.
BEST FEATURE/FICTION FILM
Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock (1958)
Throne of Blood - Akira Kurosawa (1957)
A Man Escaped - Robert Bresson (1956)
The Criminal Life of Archibaldo De La Cruz - Luis Bunuel (1955)
Ordet - Carl Th. Dreyer
In a Lonely Place - Nicholas Ray (1950)
Ugetsu monogatari - Kenji Mizoguchi (1953)
Tokyo Story - Yasujiro Ozu (1953)
The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman (1957)
Nights of Cabiria - Federico Fellini (1957)
RUNNER'S UP:
Diary of a Country Priest - Robert Bresson (1951)
Strangers on a Train - Alfred Hitchcock (1951)
Hiroshima, Mon Amour - Alain Resnais (1959)
The Tragedy of Othello - Orson Welles (1952)
The Naked Spur - Anthony Mann (1953)
The Wrong Man - Alfred Hitchcock (1956)
All That Heaven Allows - Douglas Sirk (1956)
Il Grido - Michelangelo Antonioni (1957)
I just saw Elena and Her Men (from Netflix) and was gloriously suprised by the frivolty. Also a great Bergman performance. So I have to include it as a runner up here.
BEST FILMMAKER
Robert Bresson
Akira Kurosawa
Yasujiro Ozu
Satyajit Ray
Alfred Hitchcock
Ingmar Bergman
Jacques Tati
Stanley Donen
Max Ophüls
runners up : René Clément, Billy Wilder
BEST FEATURE
Rashômon
Early Summer
Jeux Interdits / Forbidden Games
Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice
Tokyo Story
Pather Panchali
Condamné à Mort s'est échappé, Un / Le Vent Souffle Où Il Veut
Les Quatre Cents Coups / The 400 Blows
Vertigo
Seven Samourai
runners up : Throne of Blood, Wild Strawberries, The Cranes Are Flying, 12 Angry Men, Mon Oncle, Ohayô, Hiroshima mon amour
BEST SCREENWRITER
(pending)
BEST PERFORMER
Gene Kelly
Toshiro Mifune
Audrey Hepburn
Bibi Andersson
Jacques Tati
Chishu Ryu
Setsuko Hara
James Stewart
Gloria Swanson
Danielle Darrieux
runners up : Preben Lerdorff, François Leterrier, Nicole Stéphane, Edouard Dermithe
BEST PHOTO
Pather Panchali
Throne of Blood
Un Condamné à Mort s'est échappé
Hiroshima mon amour
Tokyo Story
The Cranes Are Flying
The Seventh Seal
Ivan the Terrible, Part II: The Boyars' Plot
Vertigo
Ordet
runners up : La Ronde / Roundabout; Suddenly, Last Summer; Rashômon; Ohayô / good morning; Les Enfants Terribles; Dial M For Murder; Wild Strawberries; The Face/Magician; 400 Blows
BEST COMPOSER
?
BEST DOC
Le Monde du Silence / Silent World (Cousteau/Malle)
BEST SHORT
Le Coup du Berger / Fool's Mate (Rivette)
Post a Comment
<< Home